Is Tonic Daily Immunity Food Supplement 20 Effervescent Tablets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • cholecalciferol
  • dl-alfa-tocopheryl acetate
  • retinyl acetate
  • natural flavourings

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as L-Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Acid (Citric Acid), Bulking Agent (Sorbitol), Reishi Extract (Ganoderma Lucidum, Fruiting Body, Der 15:1, 30% Polysaccharides), Natural Flavourings, Zinc Gluconate, L-Glutathione Reduced, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Cranberry Extract (Vaccinium Macrocarpon L., Fruit, Der 30-40:1), DL-Alfa-Tocopheryl Acetate, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Retinyl Acetate, Beta-Carotene, Sodium Selenite, Cholecalciferol.

Check Tonic Daily Immunity Food Supplement 20 Effervescent Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Tonic Daily Immunity Food Supplement 20 Effervescent Tablets | Spoonful