This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Toufayan Bakeries Garlic Tandoori Flatbread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour, Water, Yeast,contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Organic Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Leavening [sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Powder (glucono-deltalactone, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monopotassium Tartrate)], Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Organic Soy Flour, Enzymes, Organic Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Cultured Wheat Flour (preservative). Contains Wheat, Soy.

Check Toufayan Bakeries Garlic Tandoori Flatbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking
Vegetarian? Toufayan Bakeries Garlic Tandoori Flatbread | Spoonful