Is TOUFAYAN, SAVORY SPINACH WRAP-ITZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • starch
  • natural flavor

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED) AND CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE PUREE AND EXTRACTS (GARLIC, CILANTRO, BASIL, PARSLEY, SPINACH), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, CALCIUM AND SODIUM PROPIONATE*, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FUMARIC ACID, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES.

Check TOUFAYAN, SAVORY SPINACH WRAP-ITZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep