Is Toufayan Wraps, Gluten Free, Spinach Vegan?

Description
Mild earthy flavor with soft, pliable texture; commonly used for sandwiches, burritos, quesadillas, and grilled wraps. Reviewers note flexibility and easy folding, praising warmth-forged sealing; some report occasional tearing or slight dryness if overhandled. Overall, versatile for packed lunches, dinners, and party platters.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +3 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild earthy flavor with soft, pliable texture; commonly used for sandwiches, burritos, quesadillas, and grilled wraps. Reviewers note flexibility and easy folding, praising warmth-forged sealing; some report occasional tearing or slight dryness if overhandled. Overall, versatile for packed lunches, dinners, and party platters.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Food Starch (Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch), Rice Flour, Soy Flour, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Puree And Extracts (Garlic, Cilantro, Basil, Parsley, Spinach, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavor, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 40), Milled Chia Seed, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids (Emulsifier), Mono And Diglycerides, Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate (To Maintain Freshness), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate).
Check Toufayan Wraps, Gluten Free, Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toufayan Wraps, Gluten Free, Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Toufayan Wraps, Gluten Free, Spinach is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


