Is Toufayan Wraps, Gluten Free, Spinach Vegetarian?

Description
Mild earthy flavor with soft, pliable texture; commonly used for sandwiches, burritos, quesadillas, and grilled wraps. Reviewers note flexibility and easy folding, praising warmth-forged sealing; some report occasional tearing or slight dryness if overhandled. Overall, versatile for packed lunches, dinners, and party platters.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +2 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild earthy flavor with soft, pliable texture; commonly used for sandwiches, burritos, quesadillas, and grilled wraps. Reviewers note flexibility and easy folding, praising warmth-forged sealing; some report occasional tearing or slight dryness if overhandled. Overall, versatile for packed lunches, dinners, and party platters.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Food Starch (Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch), Rice Flour, Soy Flour, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Puree And Extracts (Garlic, Cilantro, Basil, Parsley, Spinach, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavor, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 40), Milled Chia Seed, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids (Emulsifier), Mono And Diglycerides, Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate (To Maintain Freshness), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate).
Check Toufayan Wraps, Gluten Free, Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toufayan Wraps, Gluten Free, Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Toufayan Wraps, Gluten Free, Spinach is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


