Is Trader Joe's Brioche Style Liège Waffles With Pearl Sugar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
- diglycerides of fatty acids
lactic acid starter culture
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil Spread (vegetable Oils [palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil], Water, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid [acidifier]), Water, Cultured Butter (milk, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Yeast, Soy Flour, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy and Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Brioche Style Liège Waffles With Pearl Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Brioche Style Liège Waffles With Pearl Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Piece


