Is Trader Joe's Gnocchi Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, pillowy texture with a mild, slightly earthy taste; cooks quickly and holds sauce well. Commonly sautéed, baked, or tossed with various sauces; reviewers praise convenience and value while noting occasional variability in firmness and potential for overcooking leading to sogginess and occasional uneven texture between batches across different packages.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pillowy texture with a mild, slightly earthy taste; cooks quickly and holds sauce well. Commonly sautéed, baked, or tossed with various sauces; reviewers praise convenience and value while noting occasional variability in firmness and potential for overcooking leading to sogginess and occasional uneven texture between batches across different packages.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Potato (Water, Potato Flakes), Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Cultured Dextrose, and Lactic Acid (to Preserve). Contains Wheat. May Contain Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gnocchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


