Is Trader Joe's Greek Yogurt, Non-fat, Plain Vegan?

Description
Tangy, thick Greek-style yogurt with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; commonly used stirred into breakfasts with fruit or granola, blended into smoothies, folded into baking batters, or mixed with herbs for dips. Customers note consistent texture and versatility, praising tanginess and value while some remark on occasional extra-tart batches and creaminess.
Why it's not vegan
- grade a pasteurized nonfat milk
- acidophilus
grade a pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, thick Greek-style yogurt with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; commonly used stirred into breakfasts with fruit or granola, blended into smoothies, folded into baking batters, or mixed with herbs for dips. Customers note consistent texture and versatility, praising tanginess and value while some remark on occasional extra-tart batches and creaminess.
Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Live And Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei.
Check Trader Joe's Greek Yogurt, Non-fat, Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Greek Yogurt, Non-fat, Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


