Is Trader Joe's Greek Yogurt, Non-fat, Plain Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, thick Greek-style yogurt with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; commonly used stirred into breakfasts with fruit or granola, blended into smoothies, folded into baking batters, or mixed with herbs for dips. Customers note consistent texture and versatility, praising tanginess and value while some remark on occasional extra-tart batches and creaminess.

Description
Tangy, thick Greek-style yogurt with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; commonly used stirred into breakfasts with fruit or granola, blended into smoothies, folded into baking batters, or mixed with herbs for dips. Customers note consistent texture and versatility, praising tanginess and value while some remark on occasional extra-tart batches and creaminess.
Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Live And Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei.
Check Trader Joe's Greek Yogurt, Non-fat, Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Greek Yogurt, Non-fat, Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


