Is Trader Joe's Hatch Chile Mac & Cheese With Roasted Chiles From Hatch, Mexico Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, slightly smoky and mildly spicy, it delivers a smooth, velvety texture with occasional bite; commonly served as a quick weeknight main or warm side, topped or baked for extra crispness. Many reviewers praise convenient preparation and bold flavor, while some note heat level varies between batches and reheats well.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- pasteurized cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- riboflavin
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, slightly smoky and mildly spicy, it delivers a smooth, velvety texture with occasional bite; commonly served as a quick weeknight main or warm side, topped or baked for extra crispness. Many reviewers praise convenient preparation and bold flavor, while some note heat level varies between batches and reheats well.
Ingredients
Cooked Elbow Macaroni (water, Enriched Semolina [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Milk, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Annatto [color]), Roasted Hatch Chile Peppers, Chile, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt, Annatto [color]), Salt, Modified Rice Starch, Spices. Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Hatch Chile Mac & Cheese With Roasted Chiles From Hatch, Mexico against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Hatch Chile Mac & Cheese With Roasted Chiles From Hatch, Mexico in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
Trader Joe's Egg Frittata With Swiss Cheese & Cauliflower
Trader Joe's Roasted Potatoes With Peppers And Onions
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Hatch Chile Mac & Cheese With Roasted Chiles From Hatch, Mexico is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


