Is Trader Joe's Hatch Chile Mac & Cheese With Roasted Chiles From Hatch, Mexico Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched semolina
  • durum wheat semolina
  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour

enriched semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly smoky and mildly spicy, it delivers a smooth, velvety texture with occasional bite; commonly served as a quick weeknight main or warm side, topped or baked for extra crispness. Many reviewers praise convenient preparation and bold flavor, while some note heat level varies between batches and reheats well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Elbow Macaroni (water, Enriched Semolina [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Milk, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Annatto [color]), Roasted Hatch Chile Peppers, Chile, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt, Annatto [color]), Salt, Modified Rice Starch, Spices. Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Hatch Chile Mac & Cheese With Roasted Chiles From Hatch, Mexico against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Hatch Chile Mac & Cheese With Roasted Chiles From Hatch, Mexico is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSnacking