Is Trader Joe's Hatch Chile Mac & Cheese With Roasted Chiles From Hatch, Mexico Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly smoky and mildly spicy, it delivers a smooth, velvety texture with occasional bite; commonly served as a quick weeknight main or warm side, topped or baked for extra crispness. Many reviewers praise convenient preparation and bold flavor, while some note heat level varies between batches and reheats well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Elbow Macaroni (water, Enriched Semolina [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Milk, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Annatto [color]), Roasted Hatch Chile Peppers, Chile, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt, Annatto [color]), Salt, Modified Rice Starch, Spices. Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Hatch Chile Mac & Cheese With Roasted Chiles From Hatch, Mexico against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Hatch Chile Mac & Cheese With Roasted Chiles From Hatch, Mexico is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSnacking