Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin O's Toasted Whole Grain Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Seasonal pumpkin spice flavor with warm cinnamon notes and toasted oat crunch; mouthfeel begins crisp and softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk, as a snack, a yogurt topping, or mixed into baking and trail mixes. Reviews note pleasant spice and crunch, while some mention excessive sweetness and quick sogginess.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonal pumpkin spice flavor with warm cinnamon notes and toasted oat crunch; mouthfeel begins crisp and softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk, as a snack, a yogurt topping, or mixed into baking and trail mixes. Reviews note pleasant spice and crunch, while some mention excessive sweetness and quick sogginess.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice, Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Pumpkin, Calcium Carbonate, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (color), And Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E As An Antioxidant For Freshness). May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Hazelnuts.
Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin O's Toasted Whole Grain Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pumpkin O's Toasted Whole Grain Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
About this product
Cereal · Piece


