Is Trader Joe's Quinoa Stuffed Dolmas Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's quinoa stuffed dolmas are a tasty and popular product. People say that the dolmas are delicious, which attests to their flavor and appeal. Unfortunately, no additional information about the product details or customer opinions is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Quinoa (water. White Quinoa, Red Quinoa, Black Quinoa), Lemon Juice (water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid [acidifier]). Vine Leaves, Soybean Oil, Onions, Spring Onions, Parsley, Rice Starch, Salt, Vegetable Bouillon (salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Palm Oil, Celery Seed Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices), Ginger Powder, Black Pepper. Contains: Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Quinoa Stuffed Dolmas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSalad