Is TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA TRADITIONAL CUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, milky flavor with a slightly tangy note; firm yet pliable shreds that melt evenly into a smooth, elastic blanket, producing characteristic stretch. Commonly used on pizzas, baked pastas, casseroles, and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite consistent melting performance and convenient shred size, though occasional clumping in the bag is reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA TRADITIONAL CUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA TRADITIONAL CUT is available at 6 retailers

KrogerWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCooking BaseSnacking