Is TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA TRADITIONAL CUT Vegan?

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a slightly tangy note; firm yet pliable shreds that melt evenly into a smooth, elastic blanket, producing characteristic stretch. Commonly used on pizzas, baked pastas, casseroles, and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite consistent melting performance and convenient shred size, though occasional clumping in the bag is reported.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a slightly tangy note; firm yet pliable shreds that melt evenly into a smooth, elastic blanket, producing characteristic stretch. Commonly used on pizzas, baked pastas, casseroles, and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite consistent melting performance and convenient shred size, though occasional clumping in the bag is reported.
Ingredients
Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA TRADITIONAL CUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA TRADITIONAL CUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA TRADITIONAL CUT is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake, Piece


