Is Traverse Bay Fruit Chocolate Covered Dried Cherries, 4 Pound Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- lecithin
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Vanillin), Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Certified Confectioner's Glaze
Check Traverse Bay Fruit Chocolate Covered Dried Cherries, 4 Pound against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Traverse Bay Fruit Chocolate Covered Dried Cherries, 4 Pound in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices
Where to buy
Traverse Bay Fruit Chocolate Covered Dried Cherries, 4 Pound is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


