Is TRIPLE CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR, SHARP CHEDDAR & MILD CHEDDAR CHEESES, TRIPLE CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • mild cheddar cheese
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • vermont white cheddar cheese

mild cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded blend offers a balanced profile of sharp tang, mild creaminess and savory depth, with a light, tender texture that melts evenly; commonly used as a topping for pizzas, casseroles, salads and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note consistent shred size, reliable melting and satisfying flavor balance and convenient packaging options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vermont White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto !(Color)), Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto !(Color)), Modified Cornstarch !Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin ! (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check TRIPLE CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR, SHARP CHEDDAR & MILD CHEDDAR CHEESES, TRIPLE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TRIPLE CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR, SHARP CHEDDAR & MILD CHEDDAR CHEESES, TRIPLE CHEDDAR is available at 9 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Flake

Flavor
TangySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSaladCooking