Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CUPCAKES FILLED WITH CHOCOLATE FUDGE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

bleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
natural flavor
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EGG, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, SORBITOL, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POLYSORBATE 60), CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILK FAT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (DRY WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, LACTOSE), NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MOLASSES.

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CUPCAKES FILLED WITH CHOCOLATE FUDGE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go