Is Tuna, Drained, Brine Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • although care is taken when preparing our fish some bones may remain for tasty recipes
  • consume within days rest before endon ocean catch: see en of can 3xe: 1009 c tuna chunks with a little brine 5 000171 001584&quot
  • fish
  • tuna
  • com while you're there why not check out some tasty tuna recipes
  • you can also discover where your fish came from using the can tracker on our website at john-west
  • drain tritional information afe ical values per 100g 509 kj/120 kcal 0

although care is taken when preparing our fish some bones may remain for tasty recipes

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRAIN TRITIONAL INFORMATION AFE ical Values Per 100g 509 kJ/120 kcal 0.9g hich saturates 0.39) 0.0g bohydrate which sugars) (0.09) 28g 0.9g NO DRAIN SINCE 1 JOHN VEST NO DRAIN - SIMPLE TO USE, EASY TO TRACE Because our succulent No Drain Tuna can be served straight from the can without the hassle of draining it you'll find it very convenient. You can also discover where your fish came from using the can tracker on our website at john-west.com While you're there why not check out some tasty tuna recipes and also share your ideas consumercontact@john-west.com GREDIENTS: Tuna (Fish) 90%. with us at the same time? Drop us a line at: Water, Salt. ALTHOUGH CARE IS TAKEN WHEN PREPARING OUR FISH SOME BONES MAY REMAIN For tasty recipes or to trace the story behind your can visit www.john-west.com gave any unused product and Consume within days REST BEFORE ENDON OCEAN CATCH: SEE EN OF CAN 3xe: 1009 C TUNA CHUNKS WITH A LITTLE BRINE 5 000171 001584"> PRODUCED FOR JOHN WEST FOODS LTD. LIVERPOOL 13 11P UK. JOHN WEST, ISI LTD, 14 CLASSON HOUSE, DUNDRUM, DUBLIN 14, IRELAND.

Check Tuna, Drained, Brine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep