Is Turkey & Broccoli Stuffed Sandwiches Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white turkey meat
  • cooked white turkey meat
  • natural flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium propionate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

white turkey meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked white turkey meat
natural flavors
sodium stearoyl lactylate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked White Turkey Meat (White Turkey Meat, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Flavorings), Broccoli, Cheese Sauce Mix (Whey, Modified Food Starches, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Culture, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Natural Flavors, Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Niacin, Reduce Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Dried Onion, Spices And Spice Extractives (Including Annatto And Paprika), Xanthan Gum, Tocopherols), Fat Free Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natamycin), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Tbhq, Salt, Yeast, Calcium Propionate), Corn Flour, Corn Meal, Dough Conditioner (Monoglycerides, Propionic, Acetic, Phosphoric Acid), Deodorized Garlic Powder, Wheat Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid, Garlic Powder, Modified Food Starch, Mono-and Diglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Spice, Sugar, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yeast (Yeast, Starch, Ascorbic Acid)

Check Turkey & Broccoli Stuffed Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Turkey & Broccoli Stuffed Sandwiches is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking