Is TURKEY SAUSAGE & VEGGIES EGG WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE, RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, & CARAMELIZED ONIONS FRITTATAS, TURKEY SAUSAGE & VEGGIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked turkey breakfast sausage crumbles
  • turkey
  • sausage seasoning
  • pasteurized cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • spice extractives and natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

cooked turkey breakfast sausage crumbles

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Egg, Whole Milk, Cooked Turkey Breakfast Sausage Crumbles (Turkey, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Spice Extractives And Natural Flavoring), Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Pasteurized Cream, Sodum Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid , Apo-carotenal (Color)), Soybean Oil, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Citrus Fiber, Caramelized Onions (Onions, Dried Cane Syrup, Sea Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Sausage Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Spice, And Natural Flavors), Salt, Soy Lecithin (Release Agent)

Check TURKEY SAUSAGE & VEGGIES EGG WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE, RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, & CARAMELIZED ONIONS FRITTATAS, TURKEY SAUSAGE & VEGGIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TURKEY SAUSAGE & VEGGIES EGG WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE, RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, & CARAMELIZED ONIONS FRITTATAS, TURKEY SAUSAGE & VEGGIES is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go