No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Turtle Brownie Plant Based Product 174g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Purpose Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron. Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Water, Cocoa Powder, Pure Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Dairy Free Plant Butter (blend Of Plant Based Oils (palm Fruit, Palm Kernel, Canola And Olive Oil), Water, Salt, Pea Protien, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natrual Flavor, Beta Carotene), Chocolate Chips (organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Coconut Milk (coconut Cream, Cane Sugar, Guar Gum Sea Salt), Flax Seeds, Chopped Pecans, Vanilla Extract (water, Sugar, Caramel, Color, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Baking Powder, Salt, Natural Flavoring. Contains: Gluten, Soy, And Tree Nuts (pecans).

Check Turtle Brownie Plant Based Product 174g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Gluten Free? Turtle Brownie Plant Based Product 174g | Spoonful