Is Tuscan Garden Spanish Manzanilla Olives Pimiento Stuffed Vegetarian?

Description
Briny, mildly tangy olives offer a firm, meaty bite with tender interiors, suitable for snacking, martinis, antipasti trays, salads, pizzas, and tapenades. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging, and good value, while occasional reports mention variability in size and firmness across jars and occasional presence of pits noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Briny, mildly tangy olives offer a firm, meaty bite with tender interiors, suitable for snacking, martinis, antipasti trays, salads, pizzas, and tapenades. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging, and good value, while occasional reports mention variability in size and firmness across jars and occasional presence of pits noted.
Ingredients
Manzanilla Olives, Water, Pimento Paste ( Pimento, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbateas Preservative), Salt And Lactic Acid.
Check Tuscan Garden Spanish Manzanilla Olives Pimiento Stuffed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Spanish Manzanilla Olives Pimiento Stuffed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tuscan Garden Spanish Manzanilla Olives Pimiento Stuffed is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


