Is TUSCAN TAPENADE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIRE ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CANOLA OIL, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), POMACE OLIVE OIL, SUN DRIED TOMATOES (CONTAINS SULFITES [FOR COLOR RETENTION]), WHITE BEANS (PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND DISODIUM EDTA FOR COLOR RETENTION), GREEN OLIVES (GREEN OLIVES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), TOMATOES, PIMIENTOS (DICED RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check TUSCAN TAPENADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping