Is TUSCAN TAPENADE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIRE ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CANOLA OIL, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), POMACE OLIVE OIL, SUN DRIED TOMATOES (CONTAINS SULFITES [FOR COLOR RETENTION]), WHITE BEANS (PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND DISODIUM EDTA FOR COLOR RETENTION), GREEN OLIVES (GREEN OLIVES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), TOMATOES, PIMIENTOS (DICED RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check TUSCAN TAPENADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping