Is TUSCAN TAPENADE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- calcium chloride
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FIRE ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CANOLA OIL, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), POMACE OLIVE OIL, SUN DRIED TOMATOES (CONTAINS SULFITES [FOR COLOR RETENTION]), WHITE BEANS (PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND DISODIUM EDTA FOR COLOR RETENTION), GREEN OLIVES (GREEN OLIVES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), TOMATOES, PIMIENTOS (DICED RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check TUSCAN TAPENADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUSCAN TAPENADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


