Is Tyson Any'tizers Boneless Chicken Bites Honey BBQ Flavoured Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavorings
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Honey, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Dried Yeast, Extractives Of Paprika, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Lemon Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Food Starch, Molasses, Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder), Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Polysorbate 80, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Smoked Paprika, Sodium Phosphates, Spice Extractives, Spices, Sucralose Non-nutritive Sweetener, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Worcestershire Sauce (distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Salt, Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Onions, Garlic, Cloves, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour. Breading Set In Vegetable Oil. Contains Wheat.

Check Tyson Any'tizers Boneless Chicken Bites Honey BBQ Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch