Is Udis Gluten Free Plain Bagel, 3.5 Ounce -- 24 per case. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plain bagels offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a tender yet dense crumb and a chewy exterior; toasting enhances crispness. Commonly used sliced for breakfast with spreads, sandwiches, or toasted alongside soups, reviewers note consistent size and texture—some praise toasting for improved flavor while others report occasional dryness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, brown rice flour (rice flour, rice bran with germ), tapioca starch, canola oil, egg whites, potato starch, cane sugar, tapioca maltodextrin, tapioca syrup, pea protein, xanthan gum, yeast, salt, cultured corn syrup solids, citric acid (mold inhibitor), enzymes. Contains: eggs.

Check Udis Gluten Free Plain Bagel, 3.5 Ounce -- 24 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Udis Gluten Free Plain Bagel, 3.5 Ounce -- 24 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch