Is Udi's Sonoma Flatbreads Margarita Pizza Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin d
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein, Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Crust Rice Flour (rice, Rice Bran), Tapioca Starch, Water, Rice Starch, Cane Sugar, Modified Rice Starch, Palm Oil, Powdered Whey (a Milk Derivative), Canola Oil, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cultured Brown Rice, Xanthan Gum, Brown Rice Flour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid. Sauce Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Sea Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Canola Oil. Provolone Cheese Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Smoke Flavor. Asiago Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Tomato. Basil. Contains: Milk.
Check Udi's Sonoma Flatbreads Margarita Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Udi's Sonoma Flatbreads Margarita Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


