Is UDON NOODLE BOWLS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • anchovy
  • fish extract
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA UDON NOODLE (WATER, COOKED UDON NOODLES [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SALT, WATER], CANOLA OLIVE OIL BLENDED OIL [CANOLA OIL AND OLIVE OIL]), EDAMAME (SOYBEANS), CARROT, CHICKEN BASE (SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVORS [WITH HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SOY LECITHIN AS A PROCESSING AID), ROASTED CORN, BROCCOLI FLORETS, CABBAGE, BOK CHOY, SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, FISH EXTRACT [ANCHOVY], ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CHILI PEPPERS, FRESH CILANTRO.

Check UDON NOODLE BOWLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go