Is UNCLE BEN'S Infused Rice Pilaf, 5 Pound Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched orzo
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat
  • hydrolyzed soy/wheat/corn protein
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • soy sauce

enriched orzo

Dietitian note

Orzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Enriched Orzo (Durum Wheat Semolina, Natural Flavor, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hydrolyzed Soy/wheat/corn Protein, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Maple Syrup, Turmeric (Color), Vanilla Extract, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color), Niacin, Tamarind, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Thiamin (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folate (Folic Acid), Dried

Check UNCLE BEN'S Infused Rice Pilaf, 5 Pound against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

UNCLE BEN'S Infused Rice Pilaf, 5 Pound is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingOn The Go