Is Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats Fruit Variety Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • honey
  • dried honey
  • apple & honey uncle tobys whole grain rolled oats

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple & Cinnamon Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats (76%), Sugar, Apple Pieces [apple (5%), (preservative (223)*], Cinnamon (0.3%). Apple & Raspberry Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats (77%), Sugar, Apple Pieces [apple (3.5%), Preservative (223)*], Freeze Dried Raspberries (1%) Flavour. Apple & Honey Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats (68%), Sugar, Honey [dried Honey (1.0%), Maize Maltodextrin], Apple Piece [apple (6%), Preservative (223)*], Skim Milk Powder. *some Dried Fruits Contain Sulphites To Maintain Natural Colour & Shelf Life. Contains Oats. May Contain Other Gluten Containing Ingredients, Tree Nuts And Lupin

Check Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats Fruit Variety against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats Fruit Variety is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetHoney
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBakingMeal Prep