Is Urban Pie Pizza Co. Truffle Mushroom Olive Pizza Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • rennet
  • dried wheat sponge
  • lactic acid
  • parmesan
  • +5 more

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (wheat Flour, Water, Rice Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Soy Flour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Dough Conditioner [dried Wheat Sponge, Yeast], Malted Barley Flour), Low Moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Truffle Alfredo Sauce (water, Alfredo Seasoning [cream Powder {sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Tocopherols, Tri Calcium Phosphate}, Modified Food Starch, Parmesan Cheese {milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Parmesan Cheese Flavor {parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Whey, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Salt}, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Spice], Truffle Oil [sunflower Oil, White Truffle Flavor Concentrate], White Mushrooms, Parmesan And Romano Cheese Blend (parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet], Romano Cheese Made With Cow's Milk [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet], Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking]), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sliced Castelvetrano Olives (castelvetrano Olives, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Sliced Kalamata Style Olives (kalamata Style Olives, Water, Salt, Vinegar), Portabella Mushrooms, Shiitake Mushrooms, Basil, Roasted Garlic Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat. It may also contain Olive Pits.

Check Urban Pie Pizza Co. Truffle Mushroom Olive Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryEarthySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnacking