Is Urtekram Organic Cream Deodorant Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- zea mays starch
zea mays starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract*, Triethyl Citrate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil*, Polyglyceryl-3 Dicitrate/Stearate, Glycerin**, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter*, Zea Mays Starch*, Zinc Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Cocos Nucifera Oil*, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil*, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil*, Parfum, Xanthan Gum, Magnolie Officinalis Bark Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Hexapeptide-11, Bisabolol, Tocopherol, Beta-Sitosterol, Squalene, Limonene, (* = Ingredient from Organic Farming, ** = Made using Organic ingredients)
Check Urtekram Organic Cream Deodorant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urtekram Organic Cream Deodorant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Urtekram Organic Cream Deodorant is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


