Is VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE WITH HEATH TOFFEE PIECES AND FUDGE COVERED WAFFLE CONE PIECES FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached unenriched wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • vegetable gums

unbleached unenriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CORN SYRUP, HEATH TOFFEE BAR PIECES [MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), BUTTER (MILK), ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SOY LECITHIN], FRUCTOSE, FUDGE COVERED WAFFLE CONE PIECES [FUDGE COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVOR), WAFFLE CONE (UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT)], COCONUT OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, CREAM, DUTCHED COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE GUMS (GUAR, CAROB BEAN), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE WITH HEATH TOFFEE PIECES AND FUDGE COVERED WAFFLE CONE PIECES FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping