Is Vegan Granola with Nuts & Seeds Cookies Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dats, sugar, wheat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin (vitamin b3), thiamin (vitamin bli)], palm oil, pumpkin seeds (6%), sunflower seeds (6%), hazelnuts (5%), golden syrup, desiccated coconut, raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), emulsifier (soya lecithin), ground cinnamon, salt, natural flavouring,

Check Vegan Granola with Nuts & Seeds Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go