Is VEGAN TOFU EGGPLANT GREEN CURRY WITH SPROUTED BROWN RICE, EGGPLANT, MUSHROOM AND TOFU, VEGAN TOFU EGGPLANT GREEN CURRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non gmo soybeans
  • tofu

non gmo soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN CURRY (GREEN CURRY (GREEN CURRY PASTE (GREEN CHILI, LEMONGRASS, GALANGAL, SALT, SHALLOT, SPICES, LIME LEAF) COCONUT CREAM, CILANTRO, LIME LEAF, COCONUT AMINO, BROWN SUGAR, LIME JUICE, ARROWROOT, SALT)), TOFU (WATER, NON GMO SOYBEANS, CALCIUM, SULFATE, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE) BUTTERNUT SQUASH, EGGPLANT, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, BELL PEPPER, GREEN BEANS, LIME LEAF) BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE, SALT, COCONUT FLAKES)

Check VEGAN TOFU EGGPLANT GREEN CURRY WITH SPROUTED BROWN RICE, EGGPLANT, MUSHROOM AND TOFU, VEGAN TOFU EGGPLANT GREEN CURRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryCitrusSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go