Is VEGETABLE LASAGNA VEGETABLE MEDLEY WITH KALE LAYERED BETWEEN PASTA, CREAMY RICOTTA, VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA & ROMANO, VEGETABLE LASAGNA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), VEGETABLE BLEND (BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS, KALE, MUSHROOMS, ZUCCHINI, SQUASH, SPINACH), RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK [WHOLE & SKIM], VINEGAR, SALT), PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), OLIVE OIL, HONEY, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES.

Check VEGETABLE LASAGNA VEGETABLE MEDLEY WITH KALE LAYERED BETWEEN PASTA, CREAMY RICOTTA, VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA & ROMANO, VEGETABLE LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch