Is VEGETABLE OIL Soy Free?

Description
Neutral flavored, light textured cooking oil with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; commonly used for frying, sautéing, baking, roasting, and as a base for dressings or marinades. Reviewers typically note consistent neutrality, versatility across cooking methods, dependable performance at high heat, and occasional comments about packaging convenience or bottle durability.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Neutral flavored, light textured cooking oil with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; commonly used for frying, sautéing, baking, roasting, and as a base for dressings or marinades. Reviewers typically note consistent neutrality, versatility across cooking methods, dependable performance at high heat, and occasional comments about packaging convenience or bottle durability.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL.
Check VEGETABLE OIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE OIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Oil · Liquid


