Is Vegetable Patty Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy bean oil
  • soyabean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy bean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, WHOLE KERNEL CORN, CUT GREEN BEANS, DICED CARROTS, BROCCOLI, ONION, VEGETABLE SEASONING (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (FOR COLOR), TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SOY BEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SCOTCH BONNET PEPPERS. WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SHORTENING (MADE FROM PALM OIL AND OR SOYABEAN OIL) SUGAR, SALT.

Check Vegetable Patty against your own diets in the app.