Is Vegetable Roll Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate

disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice, cucumber, avocado, carrot, wasabi horseradish mustard, corn flour, citric acid, vitamin c, fdc no5, blue no 1, vinegar, water, sugar, salt, hvp, kelp extract, disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate, ginger, ginger juice, toasted seaweed

Check Vegetable Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sushi Roll · Roll, Slice, Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly AcidicSalty
Texture
SoftAiry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchDining Out