Is VEGGIE SAUSAGE WITH VITAEGG & VEGGIES & CHEESE ON FLATBREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized milk
- sharp cheddar flavor
- cheddar cheese flavor
- nonfat milk
- cultured pasteurized skim milk
- biotin
- as palmitate
- vitamin a
- as calcium carbonate from ground limestone
- +9 more
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EGG WHITES, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, INULIN, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY FIBER, OAT FIBER, DRIED WHEAT SOUR DOUGH, SOY FLOUR, BAKING SODA, DEXTROSE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENZYMES, SODIUM CITRATE, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SHARP CHEDDAR FLAVOR, REBAUDIOSIDE A, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MODIFIED VEGETABLE GUM, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, LECITHIN, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE ALGAL OIL, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, GUAR GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, SUGAR, MALT BARLEY EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT BRAN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, BETA CAROTENE, TURMERIC EXTRACT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: ZINC (AS ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN E (AS DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), MAGNESIUM (AS MAGNESIUM OXIDE) IRON (AS FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), PANTOTHENIC ACID (AS D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B6 (AS PYRODOXINE HCL), CALCIUM (AS CALCIUM CARBONATE FROM GROUND LIMESTONE), VITAMIN A (AS PALMITATE), LUTEIN, THIAMINE (AS THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, COPPER (AS COPPER SULFATE), VITAMIN D (AS CHOLECALCIFEROL, SELENIUM (AS SODIUM SELENITE), MAGNESIUM (AS MAGNESIUM OXIDE), VITAMIN B12 (AS CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check VEGGIE SAUSAGE WITH VITAEGG & VEGGIES & CHEESE ON FLATBREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGGIE SAUSAGE WITH VITAEGG & VEGGIES & CHEESE ON FLATBREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Bread · Sheet


