Is Vermont Creamery Crème Fraîche French-style Cultured Cream (8 Oz) Dairy Free?

Description
Tangy yet mildly rich with a smooth, velvety texture, this product is commonly used to finish soups, enrich sauces, dollop on baked potatoes, fruit, or pastries, and fold into desserts. Reviewers praise its consistent texture and versatility while noting occasional comments about price and small container size and freshness concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cows' cream
pasteurized cows' cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy yet mildly rich with a smooth, velvety texture, this product is commonly used to finish soups, enrich sauces, dollop on baked potatoes, fruit, or pastries, and fold into desserts. Reviewers praise its consistent texture and versatility while noting occasional comments about price and small container size and freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cows' Cream, Cultu
Check Vermont Creamery Crème Fraîche French-style Cultured Cream (8 Oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Creamery Crème Fraîche French-style Cultured Cream (8 Oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Briannas Home Style Real French Vinaigrette Dressing - 12fl oz
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Where to buy
Vermont Creamery Crème Fraîche French-style Cultured Cream (8 Oz) is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


