Is Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Chewy Granola TANABAR (Chocolate Chip) 2.1 oz Bars, 12 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- wheat germ
- wheat
- whole grain oats
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Honey, Sunflower Seed Butter (Roasted Sunflower Seed, Sugar, Salt), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Soybeans, Crisp Rice (Milled Rice, Cane Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt), Wheat Germ (Wheat Germ, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid), Vanilla Extract, Cinnamon, Contains Wheat And Soy, May Contain Dairy
Check Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Chewy Granola TANABAR (Chocolate Chip) 2.1 oz Bars, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Chewy Granola TANABAR (Chocolate Chip) 2.1 oz Bars, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Chewy Granola TANABAR (Chocolate Chip) 2.1 oz Bars, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


