Is Veroni Imported Italian Salame Calabrese, Provolone Cheese, Italian Breadsticks Snack, Imported Italian, Provolone, Italian Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- breadsticks - wheat flour
- malted wheat flour
- natural flavor
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALABRESE SALAMI - INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, HOT CHILI PEPPER, DEXTROSE, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE., PROVOLONE CHEESE - INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES. , BREADSTICKS - INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, YEAST, IODIZED SALT, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Veroni Imported Italian Salame Calabrese, Provolone Cheese, Italian Breadsticks Snack, Imported Italian, Provolone, Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veroni Imported Italian Salame Calabrese, Provolone Cheese, Italian Breadsticks Snack, Imported Italian, Provolone, Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
6 CHEESE ITALIAN LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ROMANO, FONTINA, FRESH ASIAGO & PARMESAN FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN
ITALIAN STYLE A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ASIAGO, PARMESAN, ROMANO & FONTINA FINELY SHREDDED 6 CHEESE BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE
3 CHEESE ITALIAN A BLEND OF LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE & CHEDDAR THICK CUT OFF THE BLOCK CHEESES, 3 CHEESE ITALIAN
HILLSHIRE FARM Snacking Small Plates, Hot Calabrese Salame Deli Lunch Meat with Gouda Cheese, 2.76 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


