Is Vidalia Onion and Summer Tomato Dressing, 12 Fl Oz (Pack of 2) FAT FREE and CHOLESTEROL FREE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Cane Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Vidalia (R), Onions, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water), Dehydrated Onion, Onion Powder, Salt, Poppy Seeds, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Erythorbic Acid, Edta, Celery Seeds, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Potassium Sorbate As A, Black Pepper And Dill Weed
Check Vidalia Onion and Summer Tomato Dressing, 12 Fl Oz (Pack of 2) FAT FREE and CHOLESTEROL FREE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vidalia Onion and Summer Tomato Dressing, 12 Fl Oz (Pack of 2) FAT FREE and CHOLESTEROL FREE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House Sweet Vidalia Onion Dressing 16 Oz Plastic Bottle
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce with Onion and Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar
Virginia Brand Vidalia Onion Vinegarette Dressing Marinade Veggie Dip
Sonic Fruit Flavored Snacks, Fat Free and Gluten Free, Value Pack, 17.6 oz, 22 Pouches
Tastefully Simple Vidalia Onion Dressing - 12 Fl oz
Where to buy
Vidalia Onion and Summer Tomato Dressing, 12 Fl Oz (Pack of 2) FAT FREE and CHOLESTEROL FREE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


