Is Vigo Saffron Yellow Rice With Parboiled Rice Authentic Spanish Recipe Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated chicken meat
  • rendered chicken fat

dehydrated chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared as a yellow-hued side, it offers a mildly savory, aromatic flavor and a fluffy, separate texture when cooked. Commonly served alongside seafood, poultry, or as a base for bowls and paella-style meals. Customer feedback highlights convenience and authentic taste; some note occasional clumping or uneven seasoning in large batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice (Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Bell Pepper, Tomato), Contains 2% or Less of: Sugar, Saffron, Corn Meal, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sunflower Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Spices, Celery Extract, Sodium Aluminosilicate (Anti-Caking Agent), Garlic, Annatto and Turmeric for Color.

Check Vigo Saffron Yellow Rice With Parboiled Rice Authentic Spanish Recipe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vigo Saffron Yellow Rice With Parboiled Rice Authentic Spanish Recipe is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoVitacost

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep