Is Vitabiotics Cod Liver Oil Plus Omega-3 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- halal bovine source
- fish
- pharmaceutical grade gelatin
- omega-3 fish oil
- from fish
- cod liver oil
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d
- glycerin
halal bovine source
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod Liver Oil (from Fish), Omega-3 Fish Oil (from Fish), Capsule Shell (pharmaceutical Grade Gelatin [halal Bovine Source], Glycerin, Flavouring: Orange Oil), Vitamin E (d-alpha Tocopherol), Vitamin D (cholecalciferol [medium Chain Triglycerides, Antioxidant: Dl-alpha Tocopherol]). Contains Fish.
Check Vitabiotics Cod Liver Oil Plus Omega-3 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitabiotics Cod Liver Oil Plus Omega-3 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
Pure Alaska Omega 100% Natural Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


