Is Vitabiotics Cod Liver Oil Plus Omega-3 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • halal bovine source
  • fish
  • pharmaceutical grade gelatin
  • omega-3 fish oil
  • from fish
  • cod liver oil
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d
  • glycerin

halal bovine source

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod Liver Oil (from Fish), Omega-3 Fish Oil (from Fish), Capsule Shell (pharmaceutical Grade Gelatin [halal Bovine Source], Glycerin, Flavouring: Orange Oil), Vitamin E (d-alpha Tocopherol), Vitamin D (cholecalciferol [medium Chain Triglycerides, Antioxidant: Dl-alpha Tocopherol]). Contains Fish.

Check Vitabiotics Cod Liver Oil Plus Omega-3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
CitrusNeutral
Texture
SoftSmoothOily
Commonly used for
On The Go